Uncategorized

Bishopbriggs Aco Gymnastics June 2018 Newsletter

As always our gymnasts are busy and working hard! We’ve had some big changes recently – now our tumble and acrobatic sessions are completely separate.  We’re looking forward to seeing gymnasts continue to progress in both disciplines.

Fundraising

Our tumble track is now being used at our Meadowburn tumble sessions.  Once again, thank you to everyone who contributed to helping us reach our target.

We are looking to fundraise for new crash mats and a trampette to improve our tumble classes further.  This will cost in total roughly £2000.00!

We will keep you up to date with fundraising activities after the holidays to help us reach our new target.  Any ideas would be welcomed!

Cancelled Dates for your Diary

Please see below list of upcoming cancelled sessions.  If any other dates are cancelled we will add this to the ‘Dates for your Diary’ section of the website and post on Facebook.

Friday 15th June @ Kelvinhall

Saturday 16th June @ Dynamite Gymnastics Club

Coaching Update

Holly Kelly is attending her UKCC L1 Acro course during the summer.

Holly Mardle is attending her UKCC L2 Acro course later on in the year.

Hopefully we will have other coaches gaining new qualifications too!

Club Updates

Please remember that club updates will be mainly made via Facebook and the club website.  With over 150 members we struggle to have letters for every update.  You can follow the website and all posts will then be emailed directly to you!

Upcoming Competitions 2018

Please add the below dates to your diaries for our competitive gymnasts.

15th – 17th June – Tumble Regional Team Finals

6th – 8th July – Tumble NDP Finals

26th – 27th August – Tumble Scottish Championships Qualifier

16th September – Scottish Acro Tournament

27th October – Lunar Tumble Invitational

28th October – Lunar Acro Invitational

Any additional competition dates will be added to the ‘Dates for your Diary’ section of our website.

If any of our competitive gymnasts are unavailable on any dates below please advise a coach ASAP.

Club Tracksuits

We now have our new Nike club tracksuits.  These are available from the PSL website.  If unsure of sizing coaches will be able to assist.

www.pslteamsports.com/BishopbriggsAG

From August ALL competitive gymnasts will require the club tracksuit for competitions.  Thank you!

Club Leotards

From August it will be compulsory that all competitive Tumble gymnasts wear the club leotard for competitions.  Acro gymnasts will be able to purchase the club leotard or a matching leotard with their partner(s).  We would recommend that lower level gymnasts wear the club leotards as partnerships may change more frequently.  These can be ordered directly from the club.

Fun Day

On Saturday 23rd June we will be having a fun day at our Meadowburn Training Session.  This will be 09:00 – 11:30 and all gymnasts will be welcome to attend.  If gymnasts don’t normally attend this session we would ask for a donation of £3.00 per gymnast to add to our fundraising pot.  Please wear normal gymnastics attire as we will have gymnastics activities.

Summer Programme

After our fun day we will be moving to our summer training programme.  If you don’t have a copy of this please ask a coach at any session.  Please remember that standing orders must remain in place or gymnasts will not be permitted to return to training in August.  Thank you!

Questions

If you have any questions please feel free to contact the club via email or speak to a coach at the beginning of any training session.  Unfortunately coaches cannot respond to any correspondence directly outwith coaching hours and will not provide personal contact numbers.  Thank you!

Thank you

Thank you again to all parents/carers for your continued support.

 

Advertisements

Lunar Invitational Tumble Competition

Lunar Invitational Tumble Competition

Date: Saturday 19th May 2018

Address: UNIT 1A, GATESIDE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LESMAHAGOW, ML11 0JR

 

Gymnasts in flights 3-7 should arrive at least 15 minutes prior to warm up times listed below as often these competitions run ahead of schedule.

 

Gymnasts should wear competitive club leotard and new club tracksuits.  We have some new competitive leotards in stock so if you would like to order one please let us know.  Otherwise please wear any leotard.

 

Please remember that parent/carers are not permitted in the warm up area and should not approach any competition official.

 

Flight One – 08:30

Nadia Connaghan

Havana Foyer

Ellie Barnes

Marielle McGinty

Alana Aitkenhead

Francesca McKenna

 

Flight Two – 09:30

Orla Togher

Molly Strang

Lucy Kelso

 

Flight Three – 10:30

Abbie Campbell

Katie Parker

Lara Glen

Olivia Mackie

Ava Halliday

Muireann Anderson

 

Flight Four – 11:30

Megan Freel

Mia Gribbon

Ellie Coyle

Teo Di Lieto

Esme Lowther

Gemma McLetchie

Cara Haine

 

Medal Presentation – 12:45

 

Flight Five – 13:00

Eva McGinley

Lucy Haggarty

 

Flight Six – 14:00

Emily Strang

Jennifer MacBeth

Tina Hill

 

Flight Seven – 15:00

Amy Gibson

Freya Togher

Daniel Geddes

Ellie Lavy

Holly Mardle

Lauren Smith

 

Medal Presentation – 17:15

 

 

 

Lunar Invitational Acro Competition

Lunar Invitational Acro Competition

Date: Sunday 20th May 2018

Address: UNIT 1A, GATESIDE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LESMAHAGOW, ML11 0JR

Please ensure that gymnasts arrive on time for general warm up – listed below.  Gymnasts should have club tracksuit and competition leotard with them – if gymnasts are unsure what leotard this is please speak to a coach at training and they can confirm.  Gymnasts will be marching in wearing new competition tracksuits or leotards if they don’t have the new tracksuit.  Please ensure gymnasts arrive with hair tied up neatly.

We have several gymnasts competing for the first time so please ensure you read the below:

  • No nail polish
  • No underwear under leotards that would be visible
  • If wearing a scrunchie in hair this must be secure

Deductions will be given for all of the above so these are particularly important!

Gymnasts will have a general warm up followed by a competition floor warm up and will then compete.  After gymnasts have competed they are able to sit with parents/carers however, we would ask that gymnasts remain with coaches prior to competing.  Parents/Carers are not permitted in the warm up area and should not approach anyone running the competition regarding scores etc.  Any queries should be made through a Bishopbriggs Acro coach.  Thank you!

 

Pool 1 – Warm up 09:00

1             Grace & Gracie

11            Minako & Skye

60B         Mia & Jade

65B         Gemma, Erin & Ellie Lavy

 

Pool 2 – Warm up 10:30

21           Sophie & Ellie Barnes

23           Sarah & Ellie Barr

27           Ria & Tianna

44           Sienna, Alana & Jessica

 

Morning Medal Ceremony

 

Pool 3 – Warm up 12:30

5              Abby & Lara

8              Eve & Robyn

 

Pool 4 – Warm up 13:30

30           Katie, Megan & Eilidh

57           Esme, Freya & Jodi

 

Afternoon Medal Ceremony

 

 

Club Grade Championships and NDP Team Championships

Club Grade Championships and NDP Team Championships

Bells Sports Centre, Perth

Please ensure that gymnasts arrive on time for warm up with club tracksuit and competition leotard.  Hair should be tied up neatly.  Thank you!

Saturday 26th May 2018

Pool 1 – 10:00

Katie Parker

Louisa McDonald

Orla Togher

Marielle McGinty

Ellie Barr

 

Pool 2 – 10:45

Sienna Welsh

Lucy Kelso

Zara Duff

Ria McDonald

 

Pool 4 – 12:15

Nadia Connaghan

Ellie Barnes

 

Medal Presentation

 

Pool 5 – 13:15

Molly Strang

Teo Di Lieto

 

Pool 6 – 14:00

Mia Gribbon

Gemma McLetchie

Ellie Coyle

Eva Craig

Esme Lowther

Eilidh McGonigle

 

Pool 7 – 14:45

Holly McGonigle

Megan Freel

Cara Haine

Lara Trotter

 

Sunday 27th May 2018

Pool 2 – 10:15

Lauren Smith

Jennifer MacBeth

Gracie Crawford

 

Pool 3 – 11:00

Christina Hill

Amy Gibson

Freya Togher

 

Pool 5 – 12:30

Ellie Lavy

Holly Mardle

Tumble Club League 3

Date: Sunday 22nd April

Location: Urban Gymnastics Club, Lambhill St, Glasgow G41 1AU

Gymnasts should arrive on time for registration with leotard, club tracksuit and hair tied back neatly.  Please see registration times below:

Pool 1 – 09:45

2 – Abbie Campbell

10 – Olivia Kay

13 – Louisa McDonald

 

Pool 2 – 10:30

18 – Katie Parker

25 – Marielle McGinty

26 – Hannah Fenby

30 – Orla Togher

31 – Sophie Pollard

32 – Sienna Welsh

 

Pool 3 – 11:15

38 – Muireann Andersn

41 – Lucy McKenzie

44 – Zara Duff

46 – Ria McDonald

 

Pool 4 – 12:00

51 – Lucy Kelso

55 – Jessica Reid

59 – Alana Aitkenhead

61 – Francesca McKenna

63 – Ellie Barr

 

13:30 Medal Presentation

 

Good luck to all of our tumblers!!