Author: acrogymnastics

Harry Miller Invitational 2018

Saturday 24th November – Harry Miller Invitational 2018

Avondale Gymnastics Club, Donaldson Road, Larkhall, ML9 2SS

Gymnasts should arrive on time for warm up with hair matching within partnerships.  Please ensure gymnasts take competition leotards and club tracksuits.  Our grade 4+ partnerships will be invited to our Kelvinhall sessions prior to this event so please keep an eye on your emails for date confirmation.  Thank you!

Warm up – 09:00 (doors won’t be open prior to 09:00) 

Ellie B, Leighton

Eva M, Sienna

Ailie, Sarah

Amy, Ria

Sophie, Eva (balance)

Jodi, Freya, Esme (balance)

Erin, Mia  (balance)

Aimee, Cara, Holly (balance)

 

Warm up – 12:30 

Alana, Jessica, Lara

Tiana, Ellie, Ava

Megan, Eilidh, Katie

Erin, Mia (Dynamic)

Jodi, Freya, Esme (Dynamic)

Aimee, Cara, Holly (Dynamic)

 

Advertisements

Lunar Tumble Invitational

23Saturday 27th October – UNIT 1A, GATESIDE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LESMAHAGOW, ML11 0JR

Please ensure gymnasts arrive 30 minutes before warm up time from pool 3 as often these competitions run early.  Gymnasts should have hair tied back neatly and with club leotard and tracksuit.  This will be the very first time our gymnasts are competing the new runs – good luck everyone, do your best!

Pool one – 08:30

11 – Louisa

13 – Anna F

Pool two – 09:00

21 – Niamh

27 – Katie

28 – Abbie

Pool three – 10:00

40 – Marielle

42 – Jessica

43 – Olivia H

51 – Rachel A

Pool 4 – 11:00

55 – Havana

57 – Sondos

58 – Ellie Barr

59 – Lara

61 – Ria

29 – Holly Y

31 – Orla

33 – Leighton

Medal Ceremony – 12:45

Pool 5 – 13:00

99 – Sienna

101 – Esmè

Pool 6 – 14:00

109 – Holly McGonigle

111 – Jordan

102 – Ellie Barnes

103 – Eilidh

104 – Ellie C

127 – Megan

Pool 7 – 15:00

82 – Mia

84 – Tiana

86 – Alana

Pool 8 – 16:00

114 – Lauren

116 – Jennifer

118 – Cara

119 – Freya

120 – Daniel

123 – Gracie

124 – Holly Mardle

medal ceremony – 17:15

 

 

 

Lunar Acro Invitational

Sunday 28th October – UNIT 1A, GATESIDE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LESMAHAGOW, ML11 0JR

Please ensure all gymnasts arrive on time for warm up.  Gymnasts should have their hair tied back nearly, competition leotard and club tracksuit for this event.

There will be a Milano stall throughout the weekend!  There will also be hot and cold food for sale.

08:30 – warm up

3 – Maisie & Hannah

6 – Abbie & Orla

38 – Lara & Francesca

49 – Ava, Ellie & Tiana

58 – Katie, Megan & Eilidh

84 – Aimee, Cara & Holly

13 – Grace & Minako

Medal ceremony – 13:15

13:30 warm up

17 – Leighton & Ellie

21 – Lara, Alana & Jessica

67 – Sarah & Ailie

69 – Sienna & Eva

70 – Ria & Amy

87 – Mia & Erin

89 – Eva & Sophie

90 – Esmè, Freya & Jodi

Medal ceremony – 16:30

7

Scottish Tumble Championships 2018

Bells Sports Centre Perth – Saturday 29th and Sunday 30th September

Please remember gymnasts should arrive on time for registration.  Please ensure long hair is tied up neatly so it won’t touch the track.  All gymnasts must have club tracksuit and competition leotard.  Thank you.

 

Saturday 29th September

Flight one – 08:00

1 – Eva Craig

5 – Esme Lowther

7 – Zara Duff

9 – Sienna Welsh

11 – Lara Trotter

12 – Alana Aitkenhead

13 – Holly McGonigle

 

Flight three – 09:50

40 – Teo Di Lieto

 

Flight four – 10:55

51 – Jordan Ross

55 – Ellie Coyle

 

Medal Presentations – 13:15

 

Flight five – 13:15

74 – Eva McGinley

 

Flight 6 – 14:15

80 – Megan Freel

82 – Ellie Barnes

84 – Mia Gribbon

86 – Eilidh McGonigle

 

Medal Presentations – 17:45

 

Sunday 30th September

Flight one – 08:00

2 – Gracie Crawford

13 – Molly Strang

 

Flight three – 09:50

36 – Ellie Lavy

41 – Cara McGinley

 

Medal Presentations – 12:00

 

Flight four – 12:00

43 – Daniel Geddes

49 – Holly Mardle

52 – Jennifer MacBeth

54 – Lauren Smith

 

Flight five – 13:00

62 – Freya Togher

64 – Christina Hill

Medal Presentations – 16:30

 

Registration Sessions 2018

Registration Sessions 2018

All gymnasts must be re-registered for 2018-2019.  Please see dates and times below:

Saturday 18th August – Meadowburn Primary School – 09:15 – 11:15

Monday 20th August – Meadowburn Primary School – 18:45 – 19:45

During these sessions registration/insurance fee should be paid –  £27.00 for recreational gymnasts / £51.00 for competitive gymnasts.  If there are siblings at the club then a £10.00 reduction is offered.  Please note this is an annual fee.

You will also be able to order competitive/recreational leotards.  If you’re unsure of sizing then a coach will be able to assist.

All new starts are welcome to attend the registration sessions during which you will receive all class information and sign up for the class best suited to you.  If you know of anyone who is looking to join simply pass on the details above and they can register with the club.  We look forward to meeting you all!