Month: May 2018

Lunar Invitational Tumble Competition

Lunar Invitational Tumble Competition

Date: Saturday 19th May 2018

Address: UNIT 1A, GATESIDE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LESMAHAGOW, ML11 0JR

 

Gymnasts in flights 3-7 should arrive at least 15 minutes prior to warm up times listed below as often these competitions run ahead of schedule.

 

Gymnasts should wear competitive club leotard and new club tracksuits.  We have some new competitive leotards in stock so if you would like to order one please let us know.  Otherwise please wear any leotard.

 

Please remember that parent/carers are not permitted in the warm up area and should not approach any competition official.

 

Flight One – 08:30

Nadia Connaghan

Havana Foyer

Ellie Barnes

Marielle McGinty

Alana Aitkenhead

Francesca McKenna

 

Flight Two – 09:30

Orla Togher

Molly Strang

Lucy Kelso

 

Flight Three – 10:30

Abbie Campbell

Katie Parker

Lara Glen

Olivia Mackie

Ava Halliday

Muireann Anderson

 

Flight Four – 11:30

Megan Freel

Mia Gribbon

Ellie Coyle

Teo Di Lieto

Esme Lowther

Gemma McLetchie

Cara Haine

 

Medal Presentation – 12:45

 

Flight Five – 13:00

Eva McGinley

Lucy Haggarty

 

Flight Six – 14:00

Emily Strang

Jennifer MacBeth

Tina Hill

 

Flight Seven – 15:00

Amy Gibson

Freya Togher

Daniel Geddes

Ellie Lavy

Holly Mardle

Lauren Smith

 

Medal Presentation – 17:15

 

 

 

Advertisements

Lunar Invitational Acro Competition

Lunar Invitational Acro Competition

Date: Sunday 20th May 2018

Address: UNIT 1A, GATESIDE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LESMAHAGOW, ML11 0JR

Please ensure that gymnasts arrive on time for general warm up – listed below.  Gymnasts should have club tracksuit and competition leotard with them – if gymnasts are unsure what leotard this is please speak to a coach at training and they can confirm.  Gymnasts will be marching in wearing new competition tracksuits or leotards if they don’t have the new tracksuit.  Please ensure gymnasts arrive with hair tied up neatly.

We have several gymnasts competing for the first time so please ensure you read the below:

  • No nail polish
  • No underwear under leotards that would be visible
  • If wearing a scrunchie in hair this must be secure

Deductions will be given for all of the above so these are particularly important!

Gymnasts will have a general warm up followed by a competition floor warm up and will then compete.  After gymnasts have competed they are able to sit with parents/carers however, we would ask that gymnasts remain with coaches prior to competing.  Parents/Carers are not permitted in the warm up area and should not approach anyone running the competition regarding scores etc.  Any queries should be made through a Bishopbriggs Acro coach.  Thank you!

 

Pool 1 – Warm up 09:00

1             Grace & Gracie

11            Minako & Skye

60B         Mia & Jade

65B         Gemma, Erin & Ellie Lavy

 

Pool 2 – Warm up 10:30

21           Sophie & Ellie Barnes

23           Sarah & Ellie Barr

27           Ria & Tianna

44           Sienna, Alana & Jessica

 

Morning Medal Ceremony

 

Pool 3 – Warm up 12:30

5              Abby & Lara

8              Eve & Robyn

 

Pool 4 – Warm up 13:30

30           Katie, Megan & Eilidh

57           Esme, Freya & Jodi

 

Afternoon Medal Ceremony

 

 

Club Grade Championships and NDP Team Championships

Club Grade Championships and NDP Team Championships

Bells Sports Centre, Perth

Please ensure that gymnasts arrive on time for warm up with club tracksuit and competition leotard.  Hair should be tied up neatly.  Thank you!

Saturday 26th May 2018

Pool 1 – 10:00

Katie Parker

Louisa McDonald

Orla Togher

Marielle McGinty

Ellie Barr

 

Pool 2 – 10:45

Sienna Welsh

Lucy Kelso

Zara Duff

Ria McDonald

 

Pool 4 – 12:15

Nadia Connaghan

Ellie Barnes

 

Medal Presentation

 

Pool 5 – 13:15

Molly Strang

Teo Di Lieto

 

Pool 6 – 14:00

Mia Gribbon

Gemma McLetchie

Ellie Coyle

Eva Craig

Esme Lowther

Eilidh McGonigle

 

Pool 7 – 14:45

Holly McGonigle

Megan Freel

Cara Haine

Lara Trotter

 

Sunday 27th May 2018

Pool 2 – 10:15

Lauren Smith

Jennifer MacBeth

Gracie Crawford

 

Pool 3 – 11:00

Christina Hill

Amy Gibson

Freya Togher

 

Pool 5 – 12:30

Ellie Lavy

Holly Mardle