Month: January 2016

In-house Acro Competition – 7th February 2016

Our acro in-house competition will be held at The Leisuredrome, Bishopbriggs on Sunday 7th February.  This competition will give gymnasts a great opportunity to gain competition experience and ensure they are prepared for upcoming competitions.  This is also a great opportunity for spectators to see our gymnasts perform if they haven’t already.  Lots of our gymnasts will be competing for the very first time!

Gymnasts should wear Bishopbriggs Acro tracksuits (ensure name is on all labels) and competition leotards.  Hair must be be in a bun and any hair accessories (scrunchies) must match within the partnership.  Please ensure that gymnasts arrive on time for warm up.  Morning competitors should arrive at 10:00 and the competition will begin at 10:45.  Afternoon competitors should arrive at 12:00 and the competition will begin at 12:45.

We will be having a raffle in the morning and afternoon and would appreciate any raffle donations.

There will be no tickets on sale prior to the event.  Entry will be payable on the day – £5.00 adults / £3.00 concessions.

Please note that there will be no training on this date!

If any parents are able to help on the door or with the raffle please let us know! Any assistance is much appreciated.  Thank you!

Morning – 10:00 Warm up

Beth, Aimee, Molly S, Lucy, Kiera, Mia, Abbi, Olivia, Cara, Gabrielle, Marielle, Eva C, Jennifer, Jessica, Lara, Ailie, Freya, Megan, Jordan, Mia, Sophie, Codie, Amy H, Keavy, Sophie, Amy G, Ainslie, Hollie, Ellie, Hazel, Christina

 Medals – Approx          11:45

Afternoon – 12:00 Warm up

Amy B, Rachel, Ellie, Erin, Jade, Mollie, Lily, Gemma, Teigan, Nadia, Cara, Hannah, Rachel, Eilidh, Alyssa, Jessica, Naomi, Chloe, Sophie, Codie, Amy H, Keavy, Sophie, Amy G, Ainslie, Hollie, Ellie, Hazel, Christina

Medals – Approx          13:45

Advertisements

Dynamite Invitational – Sunday 31st January 2016

Dynamite Gymnastics Facility, 12 North Avenue, Clydebank, G81 2QP

We are very excited for Dynamite Gymnastics first tumble competition in their new facility.  This is a great opportunity for our gymnasts to gain additional competition experience for the Scottish championships.

Gymnasts must arrive on time for warm up or they may not have time for a full warm up prior to moving to the track.  Gymnasts must have hair tied back neatly – although this does not need to be a bun long hair must be tied up so it cannot touch the track when upside down.  Gymnasts can wear any leotard that they want.  We would recommend short sleeved as this will keep them cooler.  Please wear Bishopbriggs Acro tracksuits and ensure that full names are clearly written on the label.

There will be a medal ceremony at the end of each pool.  This will mean that gymnasts are able to leave the competition after their medal ceremony.  Acro training will be on as normal at the Leisuredrome.  We would expect morning competitors to attend training as normal given we have lots of important competitions coming up.  We understand gymnasts may be tired however, our senior level gymnasts cannot afford to lose any time in the gym.

Please see competition times below:-

Pool 1 – 08:30 – 10:25

  • Mollie Gaughan
  • Christina Hill
  • Amy Hulmes
  • Aimee McInally
  • Beth Diamond
  • Amy Gibson
  • Freya Togher
  • Cara McGinley
  • Ellie Lavy
  • Holly Mardle

Pool 2 – 09:55 – 11:50

  • Jordan Ross
  • Eva McGinley
  • Hollie Freel
  • Eva Holland
  • Lily Begen
  • Ailie Hutchison
  • Maria Murphy
  • Sophie Hamilton
  • Rachel Hulmes
  • Erin Gribbon

Pool 3 – 11:20 – 13:15

  • Brooke Peddie
  • Ellie Barnes
  • Mia Gribbon
  • Eilidh McGonigle
  • Molly Strang
  • Naomi Turner
  • Jade McLetchie
  • Ellie Coyle

Pool 4 – 13:05 – 15:00

  • Gemma McLetchie
  • Eva Craig
  • Emily Strang

Pool 5 – 14:30 – 16:25

  • Cara Haine
  • Chloe Murray
  • Teigan Curley
  • Sofia Gibson
  • Nadia Connaghan
  • Lauren Smith
  • Megan Freel
  • Hannah Burr
  • Jennifer MacBeth
  • Olivia Jenkins

Range and Conditioning – Sunday 24th January 2016

Location – Hamilton Gymnastics Club, Eddlewood Sports Barn, Devonhill Avenue, Hamilton, ML37P

Please remember that this is a closed competition – there are no spectators permitted.  As this is a closed competition gymnasts don’t need to wear tracksuits and can wear any leotard they want.  Hair should be tied back neatly – this doesn’t have to be in a bun.  Due to spacing issues gymnasts will not be allowed to watch other rounds.  Therefore, please ensure that gymnasts are dropped and collected on time.  We would encourage you to car share as parking is limited.  Training will be on as usual so gymnasts should attend their normal training after testing.  Scores will be sent out to coaches (they will not be provided on the day).  Once we have received the scores we will advise gymnasts.  We would remind all gymnasts to continue to practice the sequence to ensure they improve flexibility and are able to pass.  We must also remind you that gymnasts who do not pass won’t be permitted to compete at the Scottish Tumble Championships.  Please see competition times below:-

Round 1 – 09:00 – 09:45

  • Mollie Gaughan
  • Amy Hulmes
  • Cliona Friel
  • Christina Hill
  • Eva Holland
  • Eva McGinley
  • Hollie Freel
  • Ellie Coyle

Round 2 – 09:45 – 10:35

  • Jordan Ross
  • Jade McLetchie
  • Naomi Turner
  • Sophie Hamilton
  • Rachel Hulmes
  • Maria Murphy
  • Erin Gribbon

Round 3 – 10:35 – 11:25

  • Brooke Peddie
  • Eilidh McGonigle
  • Ellie Barnes
  • Mia Gribbon
  • Molly Strang
  • Lily Begen
  • Ailie Hutchison
  • Emily Strang

Round 5 – 12:15 – 13:00

  • Freya Togher
  • Amy Gibson
  • Cara McGinley
  • Ellie Lavy
  • Aimee McInally
  • Beth Diamond
  • Holly Mardle